Travel Southeast Asia

Visa to 5 Countries in Southest Asia

on

It is quite often that one wishes to visit foreign place on vacation with their friends and families. There are many places where one can go on their vacation. However, if one wishes to visit a place they will be needing a visa, Philippines, Lao, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand are few places that welcome their tourist in a very nice manner and have very flexible rules for visa so that their tourist need not face problems.

In this article, brief information is given country wise that can help people to get their visa with ease.

PhilippinesPhilippines

What documents will be required?

1. Travel /Passport that is valid for six months after the expected period of stay

2. properly completed visa application forms

3. Two Passport Photos

4. Proof showing bona fide status as businessman or a tourist

5. Tickets of return or further journey

6. Payment of Visa fees.

Note:

(a) People having Taiwanese Passports, Documents of Identity, Travel Documents and all other stateless people need visa.

(b) Every Filipino nationality child should have individual passports.

(c) Other nationalities Children till the age of 15 who are not accompanied with parents need to have a visa approved by Waiver Exclusion Ground (WEG) that is granted by the Bureau of Immigration. Applicants need to apply two weeks in advance.

Time taken to issue Visa

Average of two days and can be collected in between 16.00 to 17.00 hrs

How long is the Visa valid for?

Single and multiple entry needs around 59 to 6 or 12 months respectively. It usually allows the stay up to 60 days and also can be extended.

Lao

DOCUMENTARY REQUEREMENTS

Completed application form. Two colored recent photographs A passport having six months of validity after the intended stay. If applying through mail, include prepaid envelope for return of passport.

Visa Fees

$ 10.00 for Lao Origin $ 50.00 for US citizens $ 57.00 for Canadian citizens The fees need to be submitted through check or money order.
Validity

60 days from the date of issue

Length of Stay.

30 days and can be extend from the Laos Immigration office.

Indonesia

Citizens from specified 63 countries and one region can apply for Visa on Arrival. It is applied after landing on the specified airport where this service is available. VOV cannot be extended or converted in to immigration permit. The maximum stay allowed on converted on VOV is 30 days.

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VOA
– Passport must be valid for at least six months.
–Return tickets are compulsory
– No vaccinations necessary
– Visitors must enter through specified airports

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA-FREE SHORT VISITS
– Passport must be valid for at least 6 months
–Return tickets are compulsory
– No vaccinations necessary
– Visitors must enter through specified airports

What is the cost of a visa?

Visa for 30 days – £ 16.00
Extention up to 30 days – £ 16.00
Transit Visa – £ 13.00
Tourist Visa till 60 days – £ 29.00
Business Visa till 60 days – £ 29.00
Social/Cultural Visa till 60 days – £ 29.00
Multiple Entries Visa till 12 months – £ 64.00

MalaysiaMalaysia

Required documents

– Original passport
– Two photocopies of passport
– Two photocopies of visa application form
– Two passport size photograph
– Original air ticket and their two photocopies
– Confirmed return ticket
– Bank statement
– Payment of visa fee

Time required to issue a visa:

Same day
Time of morning submission of the application – 09:00-12:00
Time of afternoon collection – 15:30

Cost of a visa
Single- and multiple-entry visa – £10, for Indian passports cost of multiple-entry fee is £20.

Validity of Visa

1 to 3 months from date of issue. Extensions are possible

Thailand

Required documents
– Passport or travel document having validity of atleast 6 months
– Visa application form
– Recent photograph
–Air ticket paid in full
– Evidence of adequate finance

Time required to issue a visa:

2 days if submitted in person,
1 week and mailing time if applied by post.

Cost of a visa

Transit Visa – 800 Baht per entry
Tourist Visa – 1,000 Baht per entry
Non-immigrant Visa – 2,000 Baht for single entry
5,000 Baht for multiple entries.

Validity of Visa

It is valid for 3-6 months

About kobi klaf